Home | Instructions to Authors |SASE| Editorial Board | Articles | Subscriptions | Conference | Conference Program | Mail |

 

National Conference on Agriculture

&

Natural Resource Conservation and Management

 

October 15–17, 2009

Program and Schedule

_______________________________________

October 15

 

4:00 – 6:00 p.m. Registration Baker Annex

6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Reception Baker Annex, Room 209/214

 

October 16

 

7:00 a.m. Registration Baker Annex

 

8:00 – 8:10 a.m. Opening Remarks - Dr. Harry Williams, Provost & Vice President, Delaware State University

 

8:10 – 8:40 a.m. Agriculture in the State of Delaware - Mr. Ed Kee, Secretary of Agriculture, State of Delaware

 

Field Trip Orientation -Michael Maciarello

 

Session I (Baker Annex, Room 122)

Session Chair: Dr. Gulnihal Ozbay

 

8:40 – 9:00 a.m. Tennessee’s minority and small landowners: Analyses of factors associated with interests in small farm/forest land use diversification – Appleton, N.S., C. Catlin and F. Mrema

 

9:00 – 9:20 a.m. Evaluating sweet corn germplasm as feed for small ruminants - Beckford, R. C., E. G. Rhoden, J. R. Bartlett, V. A. Khan, C. K. Bonsi and D. G. Mortley

 

9:20 – 9:40 a.m. Willingness to pay for health foods: The case of value-added fruits and vegetables in Alabama - Broughton, B. and J.O. Bukenya

9:40 – 10:00 a.m. Clay amendments to container substrate affect growth of ornamental grasses and nutrient availability - Catanzaro, C.J. and B.T. Jordan III.

 

10:00 – 10: 20 a.m. Analysis of real wage convergence across metro and non-metropolitan counties in AlabamaDavis, C. and J.O. Bukenya

 

10:2 0 – 10:30 a.m. Break

 

10:30 – 10:50 a.m. Experimental prototype of a remote-controlled platform to monitor water quality data - Green, D., M. Mitra, A. Nagchaudhuri, G. Bland and T. Moisan

 

10:50 – 11:10 a.m. The role of farm organizations in shaping producer perceptions on the labeling of GM Foods - Tavernier, E.M. and B.M. Onyango

 

11:10 – 11:30 a.m. Modeling avian community responses to restoring ecological representation of aspen in Michigan - Felix-Locher, A. and H. Campa, III

11:30 – 11:50 a.m. Using high tunnels to extend the growing season of vegetable crops Gayle, G. A., M. R. Reddy, O. Yeboah, V. Ofori-Boadu

 

12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Lunch and Poster Viewing

 

Session II (Baker Annex, Room 122)

Session Chair: Dr. Charles L. Webber III

 

1:00 – 1:20 p.m. Use of market information to enhance the profitability of the green industry in North Carolina - Ejimakor, G. and P. Kyei

1:20 – 1:40 p.m. Investigating growth responses, survival, and cellular activities of harmful algal species, Karlodinium veneficum and Prorocentrum

minimum under various environmental conditions - Ozbay, G., F. Holloway, J. Hughes, O. Ukaegbu, and C. Dillard

 

1:40 – 2:00 p.m. Integrated management practices for reducing nutrient runoff losses from animal manure-fertilized cropland – Guo, M., N. Tongtavee and M. Labreveux

 

2:00 – 2:20 p.m. Predicting learning through action research from students’ experiences: A theory of knowledge construction in rural classrooms - Brantley, H., G. E. Hicks, O. Dyson, A. Moss and D. Kinder

2:20 – 2:30 p.m. Break

 

2:30 – 2:50 p.m. Leaching characteristics of phosphate-immobilized lead in contaminated urban soil and mine wastes – J. Yang and Xi Tang

 

2:50 – 3:10 p.m. The Economic prospect of wood pellet production for forest landownersE. Kebede

 

3:10 – 3:30 p.m. Application of poultry litter on the production of winter wheat –Khan, H., V. A., E. G. Rhoden, J. R. Bartlett, and R. J. Smith.

 

3:30 – 3:50 p.m. Effect of the extracts of muhly grass (Muhlenbergia capillaries Lam) and chenopodium (Chenopodium ambrisoides) on the growth of ramets and genets of cogongrass - Reid, L.D., O.U. Onokpise, and B.G. Brown

3:50 – 4:10 p.m. The effect of swine manure source and method of application on runoff losses of nitrogen, phosphorus, and sediment - Moncrief, J.F., L.J. Johnston, and M.J. Spiehs

4:10 – 4:30 p.m. Assessing watershed processes and heavy metal dynamics at Aldridge Creek in Northern Alabama – Jaja, N., M. Mbila, T. Tsegaye and J. Odutola

 

4:30 – 4:40 p.m. Break

 

4:40 – 5:00 p.m. Cogongrass (Imperata cylindrical L.) rhizome production when grown with American native grass species - Onokpise, O.U., S.K. Bambo, J. Muchovej, J.Grabowski, M.J. Wiiliams

 

5:00 – 5:20 p.m. The role of the federal government in providing wildlife habitats - Tavernier, E.M.

 

5:20 – 5:40 p.m. Globalization and its environmental impact: An analysis of Turkish students’ attitude - Thomas, T., C. Gunden and P. Faulkner

 

6:00 p.m. Dinner on your own

 

October 17

Session III (Baker Annex, Room 122)

 

7:00 a.m. Registration Baker Annex

 

8:10 – 8:30 am The importance of collaboration between Tuskegee University (Cooperative Extension Program) and the Natural Resource Conservation Service - Smith, R. J., E. G. Rhoden, J. R. Bartlett, V. A. Khan, S. Musser, A. Williams, B. Moore, A. Elliot and J. Waddy.

 

Concurrent Session A

Session Chair: Dr. Ququan Wang

 

8:30 – 8:50 a.m. Development of aqua-terrestrial ecosystem – development of sustainable integrated natural productive system for resource-poor farm families in Indian sub-tropics - Puste, A.M., A. K. Maiti, P. De and T. K. Maiti

 

8:50 – 9:10 a.m. Requisite conservation practices for Liberian agriculture and forestry – Broderick, C.E. and N.S. Appleton

 

9:10 – 9:30 a.m. Evaluation of Native and Non-Native Plant Species Extracts for the Control of Cogongrass (Imperata cylindrical L.) - Reid, L.D. and O.U. Onokpise

 

9:30 – 9:50 a.m. Carbon stock loss due to forest clearing in the state of Delaware - Yang, Z. and A.O. Anoruo

 

9:50 – 10:00 a.m. Break

 

10:00 – 10:20 a.m. Conservation vacation: How tourism to view wildlife can help conserve endangered species - Hewlett, T. and D. Bronstein

 

10:20 – 10:50 a.m. A survey of scotch bonnet peppers in Jamaica for plant viruses and insect pests - Evans, T.A. and C. Keil

 

10:50 – 11:10 a.m. Cointegration and the law of one price: An application to the US gasoline prices - White, F. and J.O. Bukenya

 

11:10 – 12:30 p.m. Lunch and Poster Viewing

 

Concurrent Session B

Session Chair: Edmund M. Tavernier

 

8:30 – 8:50 a.m. Value added agriculture: Is there support from local leaders - L. Brazil and J.O. Bukenya

 

8:50 – 9:10 a.m. Monitoring distribution pattern of the new raphidophyte alga, Viridilobus marinus, along estuaries and rivers of Delaware, Maryland, and New Jersey - Adkins, S., G. Ozbay, K. Coyne, E. Demir, V. Kalavacharla, and K. Melmaiee

 

9:10 – 9:30 a.m. Pentachlorophenol wood preservative use and groundwater contamination at a wood debreaking facility in Lake City, Florida Onokpise, O.U., F. Hamilton and L. Reid

 

9:30 – 9:50 a.m. Water quality assessment of two creeks at the Collins River sub-watershed dominated by nursery crop production - Dennis, S.O., D. Eskandarnia, A. Clardy and T. Tsegaye

 

9:50 – 10:00 a.m. Break

 

10:00 – 10:20 a.m. Production of eastern gamagrass accessions grown under greenhouse conditions - Smith, R.J., E.G. Rhoden, V.A. Khan and J. R. Bartlett.

 

10:20 – 10:50 a.m. Approaches for solving environmental conservation problems involving multiple stakeholders - Thomas, T. and C. Gunden

 

10:50 – 11:10 a.m. New Environmental Applications for an Ancient Crop - Webber, C.L. III, N.A. D’Souza and B.G. Ayre, K.D. Chapman, K. Stevens, K.L. Dagnon, and M.S. Allen

 

11:10 – 12:30 p.m. Lunch and Poster Viewing

 

Conference Field Trips

Session Chairs: Dr. Susan Yost and Mr. Mike Maciarello

 

1:00 p.m. Vans Load and Depart to Rehoboth Beach

 

6:30 – 8:30 Banquet at Dogfish Head Restaurant

 

8:30 pm Closing Remarks – Dr. Ambrose O. Anoruo, Associate Dean, College of Agriculture and Related Sciences, Delaware State University

 

 

9:00 p.m. Conference Adjourns

 

Note: Spouses are welcome to the field trips and banquet but there

is additional $50 fee for accompanying spouses.

 

 

Email: info@jemrest.org

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2002-2009